Program

8:30 – 8:40
Workshop Introduction
Chair: Paolo Monti (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)

8:40 – 10:00
GBA-O1: Green radio transmission
Chair: Aylin Yener (Pennsylvania State University, USA)

GBA-O1.1 Analysis and Performance Evaluation of Dynamic Frame Slotted-ALOHA in Wireless Machine-to-Machine Networks with Energy Harvesting
Francisco Vázquez-Gallego (Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC), Spain); Shuang Wu, Yue Chen and Kok Keong Chai (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom); Jesus Alonso-Zarate (Centre Tecnologic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya – CTTC, Spain)

GBA-O1.2 On the Energy Efficiency of Coherent Communication in Multipath Fading Channels
Dinuka Kudavithana (The University of Melbourne & Centre for Energy-Efficient Telecommunications (CEET), Australia); Qasim Chaudhari (Centre for Energy-Efficient Telecommunications, Australia); Brian Krongold (University of Melbourne, Australia); Jamie Evans (Monash University, Australia)

GBA-O1.3 Performance Analysis of Simultaneous Wireless Information and Power Transfer in MISO Systems
Chen-Feng Liu (Academia Sinica, Taiwan); Marco Maso (Mathematical and Algorithmic Sciences Lab, Huawei France Research Center & Singapore University of Technology and Design, France); Subhash Lakshminarayana (Singapore University of Technology and Design (SUTD), Singapore); Chia-Han Lee (Academia Sinica, Taiwan); Tony Q. S. Quek (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore)

GBA-O1.4 Dimensioning of PA for massive MIMO system with load adaptive number of antenna
M. M. Aftab Hossain (Aalto University, Finland); Riku Jäntti (Aalto University School of Electrical Engineering, Finland); Cicek Cavdar (Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden)

10:00-10:30 Coffe break

10:30 – 12:00
PM GBA-O2: Energy efficient network deployment and operations
Chair: Cicek Cavdar (Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden)

GBA-O2.1 Distributed Delay-Energy Aware User Association in 3-tier HetNets with Hybrid Energy Sources
Dantong Liu and Yue Chen (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom); Kok Keong (Michael) Chai (Queen Mary, University of London, United Kingdom); Tiankui Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)

GBA-O2.2 A Win-Win Cooperative Downlink Resource Allocation for Green Communications in a Heterogeneous Wireless Medium
Muhammad Ismail (Texas A&M University at Qatar, Qatar); Erchin Serpedin (Texas A&M University, USA); Khalid A. Qaraqe (Texas A&M University at Qatar, USA)

GBA-O2.3 Energy Efficient Small Cell Operation under Ultra Dense Cloud Radio Access Networks
Yu-Ngok Ruyue Li and Jian Li (ZTE Corporation, P.R. China); Huaming Wu (ZTE (TX) Inc., USA); Wenfeng Zhang (ZTE (TX) Inc, USA)

GBA-O2.4 Saving energy in base station with non real time operation system in Cloud-RAN
Aleksi Marttinen (Aalto University & School of Electrical Engineering, Finland); Kalle Ruttik (Aalto University, Finland); Riku Jäntti (Aalto University School of Electrical Engineering, Finland)

GBA-O2.5 Service Aware Adaptive DRX Scheme
Géza Szabó, Gergely Pongrácz and István Gódor (Ericsson Research, Hungary); Rickard Cöster (Senior Specialist, Sweden); Mathias Sintorn (Expert, Sweden)

12:00 ‑ 14:00 Lunch

14:00 – 15:45 PM
GBA-P1: Poster Session
Chair: Luca Valcarenghi (Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna, Italy)

Delay Constrained Optimal Power Allocation in High-speed Railway Scenarios
Chuang Zhang and Pingyi Fan (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Ke Xiong (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Pingzhi Fan (Southwest Jiaotong Universityiversity, P.R. China); Su Yi and Gang Wang (NEC Labs, P.R. China)

An Energy Efficient Vertical Handover Decision Algorithm
Xavier Pons Masbernat (Airbus Defense & Space, France); Agapi Mesodiakaki (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain); Christophe Gruet (Cassidian, France); Lirida Naviner (Ecole Nationale Supérieure des Télécommunications, France); Ferran Adelantado (Universitat Oberta de Catalunya, Spain); Luis Alonso (Universidad Politecnica de Catalunya-BarcelonaTECH & Telecommunications and Aerospatial Engineering School of Castelldefels, Spain); Christos Verikoukis (Telecommunications Technological Centre of Catalonia, Spain)

MIMO Broadcasting for Simultaneous Wireless Information and Power Transfer: Weighted MMSE Approaches
Changick Song (Korea National University of Transportation, Korea); Cong Ling and Jaehyun Park (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Bruno Clerckx (Imperial College London & Korea University, United Kingdom)

Optimal Area Power Efficiency in Cellular Networks
Bhanukiran Perabathini (Supélec & Alcatel Lucent Bell labs France, France); Marios Kountouris (Supélec, France); Mérouane Debbah (Supelec, France); Alberto Conte (Alcatel-Lucent & Bell Labs France, France)

Frequency Allocation for Green Multiuser OFDM Systems Using Evolutionary Algorithm
Kandasamy Illanko, Alagan Anpalagan and Dimitri Androutsos (Ryerson University, Canada)

Power Amplifier Switching/Selection (PAS) for Energy Efficient MIMO Systems
Jingon Joung (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore); Chin Keong Ho (Institute for Infocomm Research, A*STAR, Singapore); Sumei Sun (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore)

MEGA: An Energy Aware Algorithm for Self-Powered Wireless Sensor Networks in Sustainable Smart Infrastructure
Qi Dong, Yu Chen and Shahrzad Towfighian (Binghamton University, USA)

An Energy-efficiency Aware Sleeping Strategy for Dense Multi-tier HetNets
Yang Sun (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Chang Yongyu (Beijing University of Posts & Telecommunications, P.R. China); Sida Song and Dacheng Yang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)

On the human exposure to radio frequency radiations expected from future small connected objects
Dinh-Thuy Phan-Huy (Orange-France Telecom, France); Yvan Kokar (IETR-INSA Rennes, France); Thierry Sarrebourse (Orange-France Telecom, France); Nadine Malhouroux (France Telecom Research & Development, France); Patrice Pajusco (TELECOM Bretagne, France); Christian Leray (Time Reversal Communications SA, France); Azeddine Gati (Orange Labs, France); Joe Wiart (Orange- France Telecom, France)

A Clustering Approach for Admission Control and Optimal Beamforming in Cognitive Radio Networks
Dana Ciochina (TU Darmstadt, Germany); Marius Pesavento (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany)

Energy-Efficient Scheduling for Cloud Mobile Gaming
Riccardo Carè (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Hussein Al Haj Hassan, Luis Suárez and Loutfi Nuaymi (Telecom Bretagne, France)

15:45 ‑ 16:15 Coffee Break

16:15 – 18:00
GBA4 Panel session: “Green 5G Mobile and Broadband Access Networks”
Chair: Cicek Cavdar (Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden),